StoryToysTM Privacy & Security Policy

Here at StoryToys we care about your privacy and we respect your privacy rights.

By using a StoryToys’ App you permit the collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy and Security Policy and you agree with this Privacy and Security Policy (last updated in April 2017). If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy and Security Policy, you should not use StoryToys’ Apps.

ABOUT OUR PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICY

1. Our products, including all our computer programs for your mobile telephone, tablet, computer or other supported device (“Device”) (each a “StoryToys’ App”), are managed and controlled by StoryToys Limited, of 4/5 Trinity Street, Dublin 2, Ireland, Company Number: 459470 (“StoryToys”, “we”, “us” and “our”).

2. Our Privacy and Security Policy sets out the basis on which we process and use any personal data we collect from you or that is provided to us as a result of you downloading or using the StoryToys’ App.

3. Please read the Privacy and Security Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

4. We strive to comply with the United States’ Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Please see our section 6 below. To learn more about COPPA, please consult this simple one-page informational guide from the kidSAFE Seal Program: http://www.kidsafeseal.com/knowaboutcoppa.html.

2. INFORMATION ABOUT YOU RECEIVED THROUGH VARIOUS APP DISTRIBUTION CHANNELS

2.1 We make the StoryToys’ Apps available for download via a number of channels, including websites, app stores, shops and markets (e.g. the Apple Inc. App Store and Google Inc.’s Google Play) which we decide upon from time to time (each an “App Channel”) operated by third parties (each an “App Channel Operator”).

2.2 While you are using StoryToys’ Apps downloaded from an App Channel, and while those StoryToys’ Apps are installed on your Device, we and/or the App Channel Operator may use cookies, unique device identifier codes or other technology to collect and process the following information about you, and we may have access to it:

2.2.1 information on your patterns of use of a StoryToys’ App, such as how long you use it for, how often you use it and what you do or click when you are using it;

2.2.2 the number of pages of a StoryToys’ App viewed each time you use it;

2.2.3 the language through which you are using a StoryToys’ App;

2.2.4 information about your Device, including (where available) your operating system, unique device identifier code, information regarding the volume and status of data transmission, click-through statistics and the date and time you access portions of the StoryToys’ App; and

2.2.5 what other StoryToys’ Apps you have installed on your Device.

2.3 We have no control over an App Channel Operator’s collection or use of information and cannot change what information is made available to us by an App Channel Operator by virtue of your or our use of the App Channels.

2.4 Your personal data is gathered from the following sources:

2.4.1 when you provide it to us or the App Channel Operator;

2.4.2 use of cookies, unique device identifier codes or other technology by an App Channel Operator; please refer to the terms and conditions and Privacy and Security Policy of the App Channel Operator in respect of such use; and

2.4.3 use of cookies, unique device identifier codes or other technology by us.

2.5 We currently use Apple’s Vendor ID to identify your device, in accordance with Apple requirements. This ID is generated by iOS, identifies your device in the context of our Apps only and allows us to gather information about you described in this Privacy and Security Policy.

3 USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

3.1 We use information that we have access to about you or that you give to us in the following ways:

3.1.1 to refine and improve StoryToys’ Apps and to deliver to you and maintain high quality products;

3.1.2 to gain insight into how customers (including you) use the StoryToys’ Apps so that we can make improvements to its usability;

3.1.3 to balance traffic to ensure our customers receive a consistent and reliable service;

3.1.4 to conduct research on and analysis of on our business practices and our interactions with you, with a view to improving our service and products;

3.1.5 to comply with our legal obligations;

3.1.6 to deliver and maintain a high quality service;

3.1.7 to allow you to access the StoryToys’ App and to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so; and

3.1.8 to notify you, if we choose to do so, about changes to our services including the StoryToys’ App.

3.2 Except as set out in this Privacy and Security Policy, we do not sell, rent, share, trade or give away any of your personal information.

4 DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO OTHER PEOPLE

4.1 We do not disclose personal information about you to any third party unless we have your permission (including as given in this Privacy and Security Policy), it is a condition of our agreement with an App Channel Operator or we believe the law permits or requires it.

4.2 You understand and agree that we may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

4.2.1 any member of our group of companies, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries;

4.2.2 our professional advisors (e.g. lawyers, tax advisors);

4.2.3 a prospective seller or buyer of any business or assets of StoryToys or StoryToys itself;

4.2.4 a third party in order to enforce or comply with any agreement, including an agreement with an App Channel Operator; and

4.2.5 to protect the rights, property or safety of StoryToys, our group of companies or others; this includes exchanging information with third parties for the purposes of fraud protection insurance and credit risk reduction.

4.3 We will tell you when personal data about you may be provided to third parties by us in ways other than those explained in this Privacy and Security Policy; you will have the option to agree to or prevent such information sharing at the time that we tell you.

4.4 We do not disclose personal information about you to third parties (including advertisers or marketing companies) unless you have consented to that disclosure, but we may provide them with aggregate anonymised information about users of a StoryToys’ App. You agree to these practices.

4.5 It may be necessary to transfer your personal information to other group companies, to App Channel Operators or to our other service providers located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This may happen where our servers, an App Channel Operator’s servers, or suppliers and service providers are based outside of the EEA, or where you use our services and products while visiting countries outside of the EEA. The data protection and other laws of these countries may not be as comprehensive as those in Ireland or the EU but in these instances we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are respected. You agree that we may transfer your personal data on that basis.

5 TIPS AND WARNINGS

5.1 The use by you of any App Channel is at your sole risk.

5.2 From time to time game publishers are the target of third parties acting illegally and masquerading as legitimate game companies. The StoryToys’ Apps will never be made available to download from sources other than from an App Channel Operator approved by us. If you are in doubt about the authenticity of any source of a StoryToys’ App, please let us know.

5.3 StoryToys’ Apps and the StoryToys account pages in the App Channels may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates as well as to third party websites to which we have no affiliation or connection. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for the activities on those websites or for the actions of an App Channel Operator.

5.4 Care should be taken when using the third party apps or websites which you can access using the StoryToys’ App and the StoryToys account pages in the App Channel Operators. If you find any suspicious activity connected to the use of an App Channel then we suggest you contact the App Channel Operator

immediately

. If you find anything suspicious or encounter suspicious activity in relation to your use of a StoryToys’ App or our account then please contact us immediately at info@storytoys.com.

6 MINORS/CHILDREN

6.1 We do not knowingly collect or store personal data from children under the age of 18 via the StoryToys’ Apps. Our Apps provide numerous activities and features for children that do not require the collection of personal data from children. Any feature that may request personal information, such as a paid subscription or newsletter sign-up form is intended for use or activation by a parent or guardian of the child and is placed in areas directed to parents and grown-ups only.

If we become aware that a child under the age of 18 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete it as soon as is possible. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that a child (a person under the age of 18) has provided us with personal data without their consent, please contact us on privacy@storytoys.com or by using the contact information provided below.

7 SECURITY AND CONTROL OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

7.1 Although we rely on an App Channel Operators to take care of your data, much of which we only access by viewing the data held by them, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy and Security Policy.

7.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to StoryToys; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the actions of an App Channel Operator, or for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you release us from liability in connection with any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorised manner.

8 ACCESS TO INFORMATION AND UPDATING, VERIFYING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA

8.1 At any time, you can make a written request to have access to all the personal data information that we hold about you. We will provide this information to you and may request a small administrative charge.

8.2 You can modify, update or delete your inaccurate personal information at any time by contacting us at privacy@storytoys.com or by using the contact information at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

9 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICY

9.1 Any changes we may make to our Privacy and Security Policy in the future will be posted on this page, with an updated effective date at the top of this Policy. You should visit this page periodically to review any changes to the Privacy and Security Policy. If we were to make any material changes to this Policy, we would notify you more prominently and obtain your prior consent or the prior consent of a parent or legal guardian.

10 USER FEEDBACK AND COMPLAINTS

10.1 We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Security Policy. These should be addressed to privacy@storytoys.com or by post to StoryToys, 4/5 Trinity Street, Dublin 2, Ireland. You may also contact us by phone at 00353 1 6718952.

Open Source Software

LibJPEG

This software is based in part on the work of the Independent JPEG Group

Tremor

Copyright (c) 2002, Xiph.org Foundation

Redistribution and use in source and binary forms, with or without modification, are permitted provided that the following conditions are met:

– Redistributions of source code must retain the above copyright notice, this list of conditions and the following disclaimer.
– Redistributions in binary form must reproduce the above copyright notice, this list of conditions and the following disclaimer in the documentation and/or other materials provided with the distribution.
– Neither the name of the Xiph.org Foundation nor the names of its contributors may be used to endorse or promote products derived from this software without specific prior written permission.

THIS SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED BY THE COPYRIGHT HOLDERS AND CONTRIBUTORS “AS IS” AND ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE DISCLAIMED. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE FOUNDATION OR CONTRIBUTORS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES; LOSS OF USE, DATA, OR PROFITS; OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) HOWEVER CAUSED AND ON ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, STRICT LIABILITY, OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE OR OTHERWISE) ARISING IN ANY WAY OUT OF THE USE OF THIS SOFTWARE, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE.